2019 State Teams Announced!

2019 State Teams Announced!

January 2019 is set to be a big year for WA, where nine teams will be competing in National/Regional Championships. WA will be hosting the Open Women and U15 Girls.

Still to be finalised are the Open Women and Open Men’s Teams.

Softball WA would like to formally congratulate the following players chosen in the 2019 State Teams. Your selection is a testament to your commitment, hard work and dedication to our sport. Well done and Softball WA wishes you all the very best in the upcoming preparations and whilst competing at the National/Regional Championships in January 2019.

U15 Girls Regional U15 Girls Development U17 Girls
5-11 January 2019 Mirrabooka, WA 5-11 January 2019 Mirrabooka, WA 5-11 January 2019 West Beach, SA
Abby Bushby Francesca Baker Kyle Ackerer
Ashleigh Gibbon Grace Delpero Amber Bloxsome
Chloe Glasson Isabella Johnston Brooke Clappinson
Sharnee Haereroa Annika Leonard Keelee Embrey
Gypsy Harrison Madison McCabe Sienna Hamersley
Ashlyn Hayes Amy Mather Kristen Harrison
Amber Hinchliffe Jocelyn Mortimer Ashlee Harwood
Ella Leonard Haylee Nelson Keely Heron
Kyesha Potaka Nicole Nesbit Ivy Hooker
Zoe Purcell Amy Patrick Abby Kitano
Tabitha Rewell Taylah Pedder Olivia Kuzminski
Jaymee-Lee Rowe Tahlia Simmonds Aislinn Morris
Taige Sullivan Ebony Stockbridge Avaria Nepia
Chelsea Te Whata Jasmine Swinbourn Paige Smith
Chelsea Urbas Kasey Touchell Willow Swinbourn
Aisling Wilson Brooke Whelan Sydney White
Train-Ons: Train-Ons:
Wayne Vaughan (Head Coach) Poppy Moore Skye Ludlam
Sandy Touchell (Assistant Coach) Jayda Seaton Jade Mellowship
Mary Brown (Team Manager) Penny Rowe Lauren White
Marietjie Haereroa (Team Statistician) Kendrayah Papertalk
Royce Swinbourn (Head Coach) Drew Herrington (Head Coach)
Amanda Wareham (Assistant Coach) Chris McCabe (Assistant Coach)
Jenni Doubikin (Assistant Coach) Ingrid Smith (Team Manager)
TBA (Team Manager) Milosa Jackson (Team Statistician)
Belinda Carkeek (Team Statistician)

 

U19 Women U15 Boys U17 Boys
U19 Men
20-26 January 2019 Blacktown, NSW 13-19 January 2019 Hawker, ACT 5-11 January 2019 West Beach, SA
20-26 January 2019 Blacktown, NSW
Jazmin Barker Noah Beazley Kyle Auhl Byron Armstrong
Paige Boyer Jordan Caley Bryce Baker Trent Barwick
Nastassya Buswell Kynan Davey Sam Bettles Samuel Bettles
Mackayla Denney Kade Denney Alex Bransby Reilly Comrie
Teneille Finlay Tyson French Jack Calcott Riley Cross
Breanna Goodwin Blaine Gilcrist Riley Cross Kingsley Dawson
Gemma Hooker Liam Isles Jayden French Caiden Deal
Brielle Karklin Brock Johnson Zachary Gomersall Sean Downes
Kristy Lockhart Luuca Kapoor Jesse Haereroa Beau Raven
Mirinda Papertalk Cooper McDonnell Austin Hagan Brody Ridley
Brianna Patrick Zachary Mullen Connor Harris Joseph Scaramella
Samantha Pooley Te Haupaaroa Kawariki Nikora Jordan Jefferies Dawson Summers
Holly Touchell Brandon Stockbridge Aaryan Kapoor Jett Wright
Ashleigh Webb Jy Thurstun Isaac Larkin-Kay
Train-Ons: Wharekakaho Waititi-Luke Ben Sorensen
Zoe Hoypoy Deacon Wood Trent Wood
Train-Ons:  Train-Ons: Barry Knott (Head Coach)
Seth Lorimer Lachlan Collins Chris Downes (Assistant Coach)
Darian Perkins Karen Vagg (Team Manager)
Ryan Hoypoy (Head Coach) Te PoukioRehu Thomas Cathy Bertolini (Team Statistician)
Andrew Walsh (Assistant Coach)  Shawn Bogle (Head Coach)
Amanda James (Team Manager) Michael Shippard (Head Coach) Stewart Baker (Assistant Coach)
Kathryn Wylie (Team Statistician) David Snow (Assistant Coach) Priscilla Harrison (Team Manager)
Darren McDonnell (Team Manager) Leonie Downing (Team Statistician)
Renee Kerr (Team Statistician)