2020 State Teams have been announced!

2020 State Teams have been announced!

Under 14 Boys are the latest to be announced.

Still to be finalised are the Open Women and Open Men’s Teams.

January 2020 is set to be a big year for WA, where nine teams will be competing in National/Regional Championships. WA will be hosting the Open Women and U14 Girls for the third year in a row.

December 2019 will see the Under 18 Men compete ahead of the Junior Men’s World Championships held in February in NZ.

Softball WA would like thank everyone that recently trialled for the underage State Teams for 2019/20. It was great to see a lot of exciting young talent which made the task of selecting a final team very difficult, but as we know, we have to select a final team.  For those players not selected on this occasion, please keep in mind that you can still enter or re-enter the elite pathway as you progress in your softball.  There will be more opportunities in the future, however, if you were not selected and you would like feedback, please email admin@softballwa.org.au and this will be organised for you.

Congratulations to those players and Officials selected in State Teams that are listed below, we look forward to seeing you perform in the next Nationals Campaign.

U14 BoysU16 Boys Squad
12-18 January 2020
Hawker, ACT
4-10 January 2020
Waverley, Vic
Jordan BelcastroZakiah Bathgate
Dylan CalcottNoah Beazley
Lucas CheesmanKynan Davey
Riley CooperTobias Dean
Josh DenneyKade Denney
Malachi EdwardsTyson French
Elliott GiddensLachlan Frost
Aiden HeroldBeau Galvin
Seth LorimerZander Goodwin
Te Haupaaroa NikoraBailey Hart
Jesse PenmanKyan Harvey
Darian PerkinsLiam Isles
Brandon StockbridgeGeoffrey Kerr
Te PoukioRehu ThomasCooper McDonnell
Kayne WilliamsonJackson Moeller
Deacon WoodZachary Mullen
Reserves/Train Ons:Jordan Orr
Dylan AndrewsSamuel Sheppard
Steven McMahonJy Thurstun
Kyle MartinsDeacon Wood
Leslie Turner
Darren McDonnell (Head Coach)
Michael Shipard (Head Coach)Pani Haereroa (Assistant Coach)
David Snow (Assistant Coach)Renee Kerr (Statistician)
Tonya Bailey (Manager/Statistician)
U14 GirlsSquad 1U14 Girls – Squad 2U16 Girls
4-10 January 2020
Mirrabooka, WA
4-10 January 2020
Mirrabooka, WA
4-10 January 2020
Waverley, Vic
Chelsea BarwickIzabella AndersonCourtney Auhl
Pia BloxsomeSophie BarwickAbbygail Bushby
Charlotte CreekIndiana BushbyGrace Delpero
Rylee DaveyMaddie DaleyChloe Glasson
Ava GouldCaitlin KendallSharnee Haereroa
Ashlee HaleEmily LuceyAshlyn Hayes
Jocelyn MortimerLola MooreAmber Hinchliffe
Haylee NelsonTaymin O’ConnorElla Leonard
Eva O’LoughlanKendrayah PapertalkAmy Mather
Bailey RogersMegan PhillipsMadison McCabe
Jayda SeatonAlyssa RewellKyesha Potaka
Kasey ShawSydney RichardsTabitha Rewell
Takaia ThomasHayley SwiftJaymee-Lee Rowe
Kasey TouchellChelsea Te Whata
Chelsea Urbas
Aisling Wilson
Sandy Touchell (Head Coach)Reserves/Train Ons:
Ali Brooks (Assistant Coach)Marise Anderson
Nardean Seaton (Team Manager)Nicole Nesbit
Taylah Pedder
Drew Herrington (Head Coach)
Jenni Doubikin (Assistant Coach)
Luci Powell (Assistant Coach)
Milosa Jackson (Statistician)
U18 WomenU18 Men
19-25 January 2020
Blacktown, NSW
8-14 December 2019
Blacktown, NSW
Kyle AckererKyle Auhl
Amber BloxsomeBryce Baker
Brooke ClappinsonSam Bettles
Hayley CorlettRiley Cross
Mackayla DenneyZachary Gomersall
Keelee EmbreyAustin Hagan
Ashlee HarwoodConnor Harris
Ivy HookerJordan Jefferies
Abby KitanoAaryan Kapoor
Olivia KuzminskiBrian Kirkup
Georgia McCabeMitchell Peak
Aislinn MorrisBenjamin Sorensen
Teagan MundyJayden Tucker
Avaria NepiaTrent Wood
Paige Smith
Willow Swinbourn
Shawn Bogle (Head Coach)
Chantelle James (Head Coach)Stewart Baker (Assistant Coach)
Chris McCabe (Assistant Coach)Malcolm Gomersall (Assistant Coach)
Jemma Freegard (Assistant Coach)Chris Sorensen (Team Manager)
Kathryn Wylie (Statistician)Cathy Bertolini (Statistician)